Spanish English French German italian portuguese russian

(Automatic translation)

Privacy Policy

In compliance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (General Protection Regulation Data, RGPD) and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDyGDD), we inform you that personal data, including photographs, collected on this page website may be incorporated and processed in a treatment responsibility of the Spanish Road Association to contact you, by phone or electronically through your email address, as well as for other purposes: serving your information request, your comments or queries, sign up for newsletters, newsletters and the like and / or to guarantee correct attention in our communications with you.

The owners of the personal data are informed and expressly consent that the Spanish Road Association, as the person responsible for the treatment, can treat, communicate, transfer and, where appropriate, transfer the personal data internationally, including photographs and videos of the user, to its legitimate purposes, exclusively to the entities that participate in its activities, development and social purpose, as well as the people and entities directly related to this Entity.

In accordance with our commitment to ensure privacy, the Spanish Road Association has as a priority to maintain careful confidentiality of all the information that you may have entrusted to us and has the necessary technical, organizational and human resources to guarantee that only the personnel authorized have access to your data, and, in any case, with full respect for your privacy.

We inform you that you can exercise at any time your right of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation of the treatment and portability of your personal data included in our treatments, by writing, accompanied by a copy of an official document that identifies you, addressed to the Spanish Road Association, C / Goya, 23 - 4º Dcha. * 28001 Madrid (Spain) or through the electronic address This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

In accordance with current legislation on the Protection of Personal Data, personal data means "any information concerning identified or identifiable natural persons".

SPANISH ROAD ASSOCIATION (hereinafter, AEC) complies with the requirements established in the current legislation on Protection of Personal Data and development regulations.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform about the personal data protection policy of the official website, as well as other network and Internet access (hereinafter, "Website"), for you to determine freely and voluntarily if you wish to provide AEC with the personal data that we may require or may obtain from you when you access and use the Website, as well as its Contents.

This privacy policy will be extensible as we indicate in a non-limiting way to the following:


1.- Information and purpose

  • The only personal data to which AEC will have access will be those that the User voluntarily provides.
  • In this sense, it is necessary that the User knows that, to access some services offered through the Web and social networks, they will be asked for personal data and the completion of forms whose fields are mandatory, in such a way that the omission of Some of them may imply the impossibility that we can attend to your request or not be able to access or use the aforementioned services and contents, unless there is voluntary information on the form itself.
  • In compliance with the provisions of current legislation on data protection, we inform that, by accepting this Privacy Policy, the User accepts that their personal data be incorporated and processed in one or more files, whose ownership and responsibility corresponds to AEC, in order to:
    • Provide you with the requested services and information.
    • Inform about the entity, the news of the sector and communicate any information that may be of interest to you regarding events or forums that are organized, through any technical means available (Internet, telephone, fax, social networks, email, mobile, WhatsApp ... and any others).
    • Perform a control and monitoring of the contracted or requested services.
    • Carry out the personnel selection management in the case of having sent a CV.
    • Process information regarding the blog regarding inquiries, requests for information.
    • Treat the images and videos that may be made in the events or forums organized by the association, so that they can be posted on the web or any other means that the organization has at its disposal, in order to advertise the events it carries out or has carried out.
  • Likewise, in compliance with the provisions of the data protection legislation and Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter, LSSI-CE), we inform you of that your data may be used for the purpose of sending you informative and courteous communications related to our entity through the telephone, ordinary postal mail, fax, email or equivalent electronic means of communication.
  • Likewise, we inform you that your data will be transferred in all those cases in which it is necessary for the development, compliance and control of the existing relationship with you regarding the service contracted with AEC or in the cases in which it is authorized by a standard with range of law and, in particular, when one of the following cases occurs: a) The treatment or assignment is intended to satisfy a legitimate interest of the data controller or assignee covered by said rule; b) The treatment or transfer of the data is necessary for the person responsible for the treatment to fulfill a duty imposed by said rule.

2.- Connection through social networks

Some of our services may include features for social networks, such as the Facebook "Like" button and some plugins, the "Share" buttons. In addition, you can choose to use the login on your own social networks, such as Facebook and LinkedIn, to login to some of our services. If you choose to connect using a social network or similar service, we may receive and store the authentication information for that service to enable you to log in, as well as any other information you choose to share when connecting to these services. These services can collect information such as the web pages you visited and the IP address, and can set cookies to allow the functions to function properly. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of the information collected by these third parties. It is your duty to review the privacy statements or policies pertinent to the third party services you use or to which you access or connect. If you do not want your personal information to be shared with your social media account provider or other users of the social media service, please do not connect your social media account with your account for services and do not participate in the social interaction feature of services.

3.- Consent

Therefore, by accepting this Privacy Policy, the User accepts its content and gives express consent to the processing of the personal data provided for the purposes indicated above.

The consent for the treatment of your data for the purposes described in the previous section will be understood as provided by marking the corresponding boxes provided for this purpose on our website.

Likewise, when the User provides his personal data using the e-mail of contacts that may appear on the Website, he is expressly authorizing AEC to process his Personal Data in order to attend to his requests for services.

The acceptance by the User of the processing of their data by AEC, as well as receiving commercial communications by electronic means in the established manner, will always be revocable without retroactive effects, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation.

4.- Data Quality

The web User and recipient of the services provided will be solely responsible for the veracity and accuracy of the data provided, AEC acting in good faith as a mere service provider.

Therefore, it is important that the data provided is true, truthful and lawful, AEC reserves the right to exclude from the services those users who have provided false data, without prejudice to the possibility of initiating legal actions, committing yourself to inform the changes that your personal data may undergo, in order for AEC to have them updated at all times.

5.- Conservation of data

AEC will keep the personal data provided for as long as necessary for the duration of the business relationship or the service provided and for commercial or marketing purposes as long as it does not show its opposition, suppression or limitation where appropriate.

In any case, to determine the data retention periods, the entity considers local laws, contractual obligations and the expectations and requirements of our clients. At the moment in which you exercise your right of deletion, opposition, corresponding limitation or when we consider that the processing of your data is no longer necessary, we will proceed in the event that it is possible to securely delete or destroy them, unless that their conservation is necessary by establishing some legal provision, in which case we will inform you and keep them blocked.

6.- Security and protection

Regarding security and protection, we inform you that your data will be treated with the technical means, the level of security and the degree of protection that is legally required to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, access or authorized and the theft of the data that the User provides through the Website, and that will be treated with due confidentiality and the duty of secrecy.

7.- Exercise of rights and consultations

Lastly, you are informed that you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation / deletion, opposition, limitation and portability, in the terms indicated in the data protection regulations, by contacting ASOCIACIÓN ESPAÑOLA DE LA CARRETERA (AEC) in C / Goya, 23 - 4th Right - 28001 - Madrid - Spain, E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and Telephone: +34 91 577 99 72 and that, in the event that you have suffered any type of interference in the exercise of your rights, you have the option to file a claim with the competent authority, the Data Protection Agency.

Last modified: June 2020.

Spanish Road Association
Goya, 23 - 4º Right.
28001 - MADRID (Spain)
Tel .: (34) 91 5779972
Fax: (34) 91 5766522
E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies allow us to offer our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. See Cookies policy